Tata Sierra mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Tata Sierra Smart Plus
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
59 variants, 4 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | Manual | 1498 cc | 17.40 kmpl | 15 |
| Diesel | Manual | 1497 cc | 21.26 kmpl | 16 |
| Petrol | DCT | 1498 cc | 16.90 kmpl | 16 |
| Diesel | Torque Converter | 1497 cc | 19.22 kmpl | 12 |
Petrol Manual, 1498 cc, rated 17.40 kmpl. Estimated 12.0 kmpl in the city and 15.8 on the highway. Fitted to Smart Plus, Smart Plus L, Pure, Pure L, Pure L Dark, Pure L (O) and 9 more.
Diesel Manual, 1497 cc, rated 21.26 kmpl. Estimated 15.3 kmpl in the city and 20.2 on the highway. Fitted to Smart Plus L Diesel, Smart Plus Diesel, Pure Diesel, Pure L Diesel, Pure L Dark Diesel, Pure L (O) Diesel and 10 more.
Petrol DCT, 1498 cc, rated 16.90 kmpl. Estimated 11.7 kmpl in the city and 15.4 on the highway. Fitted to Pure DCA, Pure L DCA, Pure L Dark DCA, Pure L (O) DCA, Pure L (O) Dark DCA, Pure Plus L DCA and 10 more.
Diesel Torque Converter, 1497 cc, rated 19.22 kmpl. Estimated 13.8 kmpl in the city and 18.3 on the highway. Fitted to Pure Diesel AT, Pure L (O) Diesel AT, Pure L (O) Dark Diesel AT, Pure Plus L Diesel AT, Pure Plus L Dark Diesel AT, Adventure Plus Diesel AT and 6 more.
All 59 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Plus | Petrol | Manual | ₹11,49,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Smart Plus L | Petrol | Manual | ₹11,99,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Pure | Petrol | Manual | ₹13,14,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Smart Plus L Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹13,49,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Pure L | Petrol | Manual | ₹13,79,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Pure L Dark | Petrol | Manual | ₹13,99,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Pure L (O) | Petrol | Manual | ₹14,29,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Pure DCA | Petrol | DCT | ₹14,49,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Pure L (O) Dark | Petrol | Manual | ₹14,59,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Pure L DCA | Petrol | DCT | ₹14,99,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Pure Plus L | Petrol | Manual | ₹14,99,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Pure L Dark DCA | Petrol | DCT | ₹15,29,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Pure Plus L Dark | Petrol | Manual | ₹15,29,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Pure L (O) DCA | Petrol | DCT | ₹15,59,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Pure L (O) Dark DCA | Petrol | DCT | ₹15,89,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Adventure Plus | Petrol | Manual | ₹16,14,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Pure Plus L DCA | Petrol | DCT | ₹16,29,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Pure Plus L Dark DCA | Petrol | DCT | ₹16,59,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Adventure Plus L | Petrol | Manual | ₹16,99,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Adventure Plus L Dark | Petrol | Manual | ₹17,29,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Adventure Plus DCA | Petrol | DCT | ₹17,44,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Accomplished | Petrol | Manual | ₹17,99,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Adventure Plus Turbo | Petrol | DCT | ₹18,14,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Accomplished Dark | Petrol | Manual | ₹18,29,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Adventure Plus L DCA | Petrol | DCT | ₹18,29,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Adventure Plus L Dark DCA | Petrol | DCT | ₹18,59,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Adventure Plus L Turbo | Petrol | DCT | ₹18,99,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Adventure Plus L Dark Turbo | Petrol | DCT | ₹19,29,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Accomplished Turbo | Petrol | DCT | ₹19,99,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Accomplished Dark Turbo | Petrol | DCT | ₹20,29,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Accomplished Plus Turbo | Petrol | Manual | ₹20,99,000 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| Accomplished Plus Dark Turbo | Petrol | DCT | ₹21,29,000 | 11.7 | 15.4 |
| Smart Plus Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹12,99,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Pure Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹14,59,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Pure L Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹15,24,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Pure L Dark Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹15,44,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Pure L (O) Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹15,74,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Pure Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹15,99,000 | 13.8 | 18.3 |
| Pure L (O) Dark Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹16,04,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Pure Plus L Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹16,44,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Pure Plus L Dark Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹16,74,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Pure L (O) Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹16,99,000 | 13.8 | 18.3 |
| Adventure Plus Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹17,34,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Pure L (O) Dark Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹17,34,000 | 13.8 | 18.3 |
| Pure Plus L Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹17,74,000 | 13.8 | 18.3 |
| Pure Plus L Dark Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹18,04,000 | 13.8 | 18.3 |
| Adventure Plus L Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹18,19,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Adventure Plus L Dark Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹18,49,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Adventure Plus Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹18,64,000 | 13.8 | 18.3 |
| Accomplished Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹18,99,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Accomplished Dark Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹19,29,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Adventure Plus L Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹19,49,000 | 13.8 | 18.3 |
| Adventure Plus L Dark Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹19,79,000 | 13.8 | 18.3 |
| Accomplished Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹19,99,000 | 13.8 | 18.3 |
| Accomplished Dark Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹20,29,000 | 13.8 | 18.3 |
| Accomplished Plus Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹20,29,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Accomplished Plus Dark Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹20,59,000 | 15.3 | 20.2 |
| Accomplished Plus Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹21,29,000 | 13.8 | 18.3 |
| Accomplished Plus Dark Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹21,59,000 | 13.8 | 18.3 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Tata Sierra?
On the ARAI rating the Tata Sierra Diesel Manual is the most efficient at 21.26 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 15.3 kmpl in the city and 20.2 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Tata Sierra variant gives the best mileage?
The Diesel Manual does, at 21.26 kmpl. That covers Smart Plus L Diesel, Smart Plus Diesel, Pure Diesel, Pure L Diesel and 12 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Tata Sierra give in city traffic?
We estimate around 15.3 kmpl at best, on the Diesel Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Tata Sierra mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Tata Sierra mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- Autocar India, collected 24 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).