Hyundai Venue mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Hyundai Venue HX 2
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
37 variants, 5 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 5-speed Manual | 1197 cc | 18.50 kmpl | 16 |
| Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | 998 cc | 18.74 kmpl | 0 |
| Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | 998 cc | 20.00 kmpl | 9 |
| Diesel | 5-Speed Manual | 1493 cc | 20.99 kmpl | 5 |
| Diesel | 7-Speed DCT | 1493 cc | 17.90 kmpl | 7 |
Petrol 5-speed Manual, 1197 cc, rated 18.50 kmpl. Estimated 12.8 kmpl in the city and 16.8 on the highway. Fitted to HX 2, HX 2 Turbo, HX 4, HX 5, HX 5 Knight, HX 5 Turbo and 10 more.
Petrol 7-Speed DCT, 998 cc, rated 20.00 kmpl. Estimated 13.8 kmpl in the city and 18.2 on the highway. Fitted to HX 5 Turbo DCT, HX 6 Turbo DCT, HX 6 Turbo DCT DT, HX 8 Turbo DCT, HX 8 Turbo DCT Dual Tone, HX 10 Turbo DCT and 3 more.
Diesel 5-Speed Manual, 1493 cc, rated 20.99 kmpl. Estimated 15.1 kmpl in the city and 19.9 on the highway. Fitted to HX 2 Diesel, HX 5 Diesel, HX 5 Knight Diesel, HX 7 Diesel, HX 7 Diesel Dual Tone .
Diesel 7-Speed DCT, 1493 cc, rated 17.90 kmpl. Estimated 12.9 kmpl in the city and 17.0 on the highway. Fitted to HX 5 Diesel AT, HX 8 Diesel AT, HX 8 Knight Diesel AT, HX 8 Diesel AT Dual Tone, HX 8 Knight Diesel AT DT, HX 10 Diesel AT and 1 more.
All 37 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HX 2 | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹7,99,900 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 2 Turbo | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹8,93,600 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 4 | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹8,99,900 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 5 | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹9,55,600 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 5 Knight | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹9,70,500 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 5 Turbo | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹9,93,100 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 5 Plus | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹9,99,900 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 5 Plus Dual Tone | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹10,17,900 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 6 | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹10,42,900 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 6 Dual Tone | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹10,60,900 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 6T | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹10,89,000 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 5 Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹10,94,600 | 13.8 | 18.2 |
| HX 6T Knight | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹11,03,900 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 6T Dual Tone | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹11,07,000 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 6T Knight DT | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹11,21,900 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 8 Turbo | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹11,94,400 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 8 Turbo Dual Tone | Petrol | 5-speed Manual | ₹12,12,400 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| HX 6 Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹12,20,500 | 13.8 | 18.2 |
| HX 6 Turbo DCT DT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹12,38,500 | 13.8 | 18.2 |
| HX 8 Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹13,02,900 | 13.8 | 18.2 |
| HX 8 Turbo DCT Dual Tone | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹13,20,900 | 13.8 | 18.2 |
| HX 10 Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹14,67,800 | 13.8 | 18.2 |
| HX 10 Knight Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹14,81,900 | 13.8 | 18.2 |
| HX 10 Turbo DCT Dual Tone | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹14,85,800 | 13.8 | 18.2 |
| HX 10 Knight Turbo DCT DT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹14,99,900 | 13.8 | 18.2 |
| HX 2 Diesel | Diesel | 5-Speed Manual | ₹9,94,600 | 15.1 | 19.9 |
| HX 5 Diesel | Diesel | 5-Speed Manual | ₹10,99,600 | 15.1 | 19.9 |
| HX 5 Knight Diesel | Diesel | 5-Speed Manual | ₹11,18,500 | 15.1 | 19.9 |
| HX 5 Diesel AT | Diesel | 7-Speed DCT | ₹11,94,100 | 12.9 | 17.0 |
| HX 7 Diesel | Diesel | 5-Speed Manual | ₹12,81,800 | 15.1 | 19.9 |
| HX 7 Diesel Dual Tone | Diesel | 5-Speed Manual | ₹12,99,800 | 15.1 | 19.9 |
| HX 8 Diesel AT | Diesel | 7-Speed DCT | ₹13,76,600 | 12.9 | 17.0 |
| HX 8 Knight Diesel AT | Diesel | 7-Speed DCT | ₹13,91,500 | 12.9 | 17.0 |
| HX 8 Diesel AT Dual Tone | Diesel | 7-Speed DCT | ₹13,94,600 | 12.9 | 17.0 |
| HX 8 Knight Diesel AT DT | Diesel | 7-Speed DCT | ₹14,09,500 | 12.9 | 17.0 |
| HX 10 Diesel AT | Diesel | 7-Speed DCT | ₹15,64,700 | 12.9 | 17.0 |
| HX 10 Diesel AT Dual Tone | Diesel | 7-Speed DCT | ₹15,82,700 | 12.9 | 17.0 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Hyundai Venue?
On the ARAI rating the Hyundai Venue Diesel 5-Speed Manual is the most efficient at 20.99 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 15.1 kmpl in the city and 19.9 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Hyundai Venue variant gives the best mileage?
The Diesel 5-Speed Manual does, at 20.99 kmpl. That covers HX 2 Diesel, HX 5 Diesel, HX 5 Knight Diesel, HX 7 Diesel and 1 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Hyundai Venue give in city traffic?
We estimate around 15.1 kmpl at best, on the Diesel 5-Speed Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Hyundai Venue mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Hyundai Venue mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- ZigWheels, collected 25 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).