Kia Carens Clavis mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Kia Carens Clavis HTE
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
42 variants, 5 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | 1482 cc | 15.95 kmpl | 13 |
| Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | 1482 cc | 16.66 kmpl | 18 |
| Diesel | 6-Speed MT | 1493 cc | 19.54 kmpl | 6 |
| Diesel | 6-Speed AT | 1493 cc | 17.50 kmpl | 3 |
| CNG | Manual | - | ~21.53 km/kg | 2 |
~ marks a figure estimated from a close engine, because the exact one is not published. It should be within a few percent.
Petrol 6-Speed iMT, 1482 cc, rated 15.95 kmpl. Estimated 11.0 kmpl in the city and 14.5 on the highway. Fitted to HTE, HTE (O), HTE EX, HTE (O) Turbo, HTE EX Turbo, HTK Plus Turbo and 7 more.
Petrol 7-Speed DCT, 1482 cc, rated 16.66 kmpl. Estimated 11.5 kmpl in the city and 15.2 on the highway. Fitted to HTE (O) Turbo DCT, HTE EX Turbo DCT, HTK Plus Turbo 6Str DCT, HTK Plus Turbo DCT, X-Line Turbo 6Str DCT, HTK Plus (O) Turbo 6Str DCT and 12 more.
Diesel 6-Speed MT, 1493 cc, rated 19.54 kmpl. Estimated 14.1 kmpl in the city and 18.6 on the highway. Fitted to HTE Diesel, HTE (O) Diesel, HTE EX Diesel, HTK Plus Diesel, HTK Plus (O) Diesel, HTX Diesel .
Diesel 6-Speed AT, 1493 cc, rated 17.50 kmpl. Estimated 12.6 kmpl in the city and 16.6 on the highway. Fitted to HTE (O) Diesel AT, HTK Plus Diesel AT, HTK Plus 6Str Diesel AT .
CNG Manual, about 21.53 km/kg, estimated from the petrol 6-speed imt figure because this one is not published. Estimated 15.5 km/kg in the city and 20.5 on the highway. Fitted to HTE CNG, HTE (O) CNG .
All 42 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTE | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹11,38,900 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTE (O) | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹12,34,900 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTE EX | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹12,85,900 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTE (O) Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹13,21,900 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTE EX Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹13,76,900 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTE (O) Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹14,66,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| HTK Plus Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹15,19,790 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTE EX Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹15,21,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| HTK Plus (O) Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹16,41,899 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTK Plus Turbo 6Str DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹16,72,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| HTK Plus Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹16,84,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| X-Line Turbo 6Str DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹17,28,276 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| HTK Plus (O) Turbo 6Str DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹17,73,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| HTK Plus (O) Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹17,85,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| HTX Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹17,95,899 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTX Turbo iMT | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹18,16,700 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTX Plus Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹18,68,915 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTX Plus Turbo 6Str | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹19,03,900 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTX Plus Turbo iMT 6Str | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹19,12,700 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTX Plus Turbo iMT | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹19,32,900 | 11.0 | 14.5 |
| HTX (O) Turbo 6Str DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹19,49,899 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| HTX (O) Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹19,61,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| HTX (O) A Turbo 6Str DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹19,87,700 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| HTX (O) A Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹19,87,700 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| GTX Turbo 6Str DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹19,90,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| GTX Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹19,99,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| HTX Plus Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹21,06,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| HTX Plus Turbo DCT 6Str | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹21,06,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| GTX Plus Turbo 6Str DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹21,66,899 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| GTX Plus Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹21,78,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| X-Line Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹21,78,900 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| HTE Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed MT | ₹13,13,901 | 14.1 | 18.6 |
| HTE (O) Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed MT | ₹14,36,900 | 14.1 | 18.6 |
| HTE EX Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed MT | ₹14,87,899 | 14.1 | 18.6 |
| HTE (O) Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹15,81,900 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| HTK Plus Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed MT | ₹16,43,900 | 14.1 | 18.6 |
| HTK Plus (O) Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed MT | ₹17,21,900 | 14.1 | 18.6 |
| HTK Plus Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹17,36,700 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| HTK Plus 6Str Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹17,44,900 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| HTX Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed MT | ₹19,00,899 | 14.1 | 18.6 |
| HTE CNG | CNG | Manual | ₹12,38,800 | 15.5 | 20.5 |
| HTE (O) CNG | CNG | Manual | ₹13,34,800 | 15.5 | 20.5 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Kia Carens Clavis?
On an estimate from the Petrol 6-Speed iMT figure the Kia Carens Clavis CNG Manual is the most efficient at 21.53 km/kg. In ordinary driving we estimate about 15.5 km/kg in the city and 20.5 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Kia Carens Clavis variant gives the best mileage?
The CNG Manual does, at 21.53 km/kg. That covers HTE CNG, HTE (O) CNG. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Kia Carens Clavis give in city traffic?
We estimate around 15.5 km/kg at best, on the CNG Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Kia Carens Clavis mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Kia Carens Clavis mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- ZigWheels, collected 25 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).