Tata Nexon mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Tata Nexon Smart
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
82 variants, 5 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | 1199 cc | 17.44 kmpl | 18 |
| Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | 1199 cc | 17.01 kmpl | 19 |
| Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | 1497 cc | 23.23 kmpl | 15 |
| Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | 1497 cc | 24.08 kmpl | 12 |
| CNG | 6-Speed Manual | 1199 cc | 17.44 km/kg | 18 |
Petrol 6-Speed Manual, 1199 cc, rated 17.44 kmpl. Estimated 12.0 kmpl in the city and 15.9 on the highway. Fitted to Smart, Smart Plus, Smart Plus S, Pure Plus, Pure Plus S, Pure Plus PS and 12 more.
Petrol 7-Speed DCA, 1199 cc, rated 17.01 kmpl. Estimated 11.7 kmpl in the city and 15.5 on the highway. Fitted to Smart Plus AMT, Pure Plus AMT, Pure Plus S AMT, Pure Plus PS AMT, Creative AMT, Creative CAMO AMT and 13 more.
Diesel 6-Speed Manual, 1497 cc, rated 23.23 kmpl. Estimated 16.7 kmpl in the city and 22.1 on the highway. Fitted to Smart Plus Diesel, Smart Plus S Diesel, Pure Plus Diesel, Pure Plus S Diesel, Pure Plus PS Diesel, Creative Diesel and 9 more.
Diesel 6-Speed AMT, 1497 cc, rated 24.08 kmpl. Estimated 17.3 kmpl in the city and 22.9 on the highway. Fitted to Pure Plus Diesel AMT, Pure Plus PS Diesel AMT, Creative Diesel AMT, Creative CAMO Diesel AMT, Creative Plus S Diesel AMT, Creative Plus S CAMO Diesel AMT and 6 more.
CNG 6-Speed Manual, 1199 cc, rated 17.44 km/kg. Estimated 12.6 km/kg in the city and 16.6 on the highway. Fitted to Smart CNG, Smart Plus CNG, Smart Plus S CNG, Pure Plus CNG, Pure Plus S CNG, Pure Plus PS CNG and 12 more.
All 82 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹7,39,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Smart Plus | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹8,21,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Smart Plus S | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹8,51,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Smart Plus AMT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹8,91,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Pure Plus | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,06,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Pure Plus S | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,39,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Pure Plus AMT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹9,71,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Pure Plus PS | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,71,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Pure Plus S AMT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹9,99,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Creative | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,16,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Creative CAMO | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,16,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Pure Plus PS AMT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹10,26,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Creative Plus S | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,46,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Creative Plus S CAMO | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,71,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Creative AMT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹10,86,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Creative Plus S Dark | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,91,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Creative CAMO AMT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹11,11,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Creative Plus S AMT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹11,16,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Creative Plus PS DT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,39,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Creative DCA | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹11,41,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Creative Plus S CAMO AMT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹11,41,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Creative Plus S Dark AMT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹11,61,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Creative CAMO DCA | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹11,66,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Creative Plus PS CAMO | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,71,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Creative Plus PS Dark | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,86,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Fearless Plus PS DT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,34,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Creative Plus PS DT DCA | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹12,54,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Fearless Plus PS Dark | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,61,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Fearless Plus PS CAMO | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,66,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Fearless Plus PS Red Dark | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,71,990 | 12.0 | 15.9 |
| Creative Plus PS CAMO DCA | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹12,91,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Creative Plus PS Dark DCA | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹13,03,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Fearless Plus PS Dark DCA | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹13,44,790 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Fearless Plus A PS DT DCA | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹13,69,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Fearless Plus A PS Dark DCA | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹13,96,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Fearless Plus A PS CAMO DCA | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹14,01,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Fearless Plus A PS Red Dark DCA | Petrol | 7-Speed DCA | ₹14,06,990 | 11.7 | 15.5 |
| Smart Plus Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,26,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Smart Plus S Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,56,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Pure Plus Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,99,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Pure Plus S Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,51,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Pure Plus PS Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,71,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Pure Plus Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹10,86,990 | 17.3 | 22.9 |
| Creative Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,36,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Pure Plus PS Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹11,36,990 | 17.3 | 22.9 |
| Creative CAMO Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,61,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Creative Plus S Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,61,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Creative Plus S CAMO Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,86,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Creative Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹11,96,990 | 17.3 | 22.9 |
| Creative Plus S Dark Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,06,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Creative CAMO Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹12,21,990 | 17.3 | 22.9 |
| Creative Plus S Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹12,26,990 | 17.3 | 22.9 |
| Creative Plus PS DT Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,49,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Creative Plus S CAMO Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹12,51,990 | 17.3 | 22.9 |
| Creative Plus S Dark Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹12,71,990 | 17.3 | 22.9 |
| Creative Plus PS Dark Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,01,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Creative Plus PS DT Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹13,14,990 | 17.3 | 22.9 |
| Fearless Plus PS DT Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,44,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Creative Plus PS Dark Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹13,66,990 | 17.3 | 22.9 |
| Fearless Plus PS Dark Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,76,900 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Fearless Plus PS Red Dark Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,86,990 | 16.7 | 22.1 |
| Fearless Plus PS DT Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹14,21,990 | 17.3 | 22.9 |
| Fearless Plus PS Dark Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹14,41,990 | 17.3 | 22.9 |
| Fearless Plus PS Red Dark Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹14,51,990 | 17.3 | 22.9 |
| Smart CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹8,34,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Smart Plus CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,26,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Smart Plus S CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,56,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Pure Plus CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,99,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Pure Plus S CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,99,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Pure Plus PS CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,61,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Creative CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,21,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Creative CAMO CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,46,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Creative Plus S CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,51,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Creative Plus S CAMO CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,76,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Creative Plus S Dark CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,91,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Creative Plus PS DT CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,34,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Creative Plus PS CAMO CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,71,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Creative Plus PS Dark CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,86,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Fearless Plus PS DT CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,29,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Fearless Plus PS Dark CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,61,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Fearless Plus PS CAMO CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,66,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| Fearless Plus PS Red Dark CNG | CNG | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,71,990 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Tata Nexon?
On the ARAI rating the Tata Nexon Diesel 6-Speed AMT is the most efficient at 24.08 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 17.3 kmpl in the city and 22.9 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Tata Nexon variant gives the best mileage?
The Diesel 6-Speed AMT does, at 24.08 kmpl. That covers Pure Plus Diesel AMT, Pure Plus PS Diesel AMT, Creative Diesel AMT, Creative CAMO Diesel AMT and 8 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Tata Nexon give in city traffic?
We estimate around 17.3 kmpl at best, on the Diesel 6-Speed AMT. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Tata Nexon mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Tata Nexon mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- ZigWheels, collected 25 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).