Kia Carens Clavis vs Tata Sierra mileage
Petrol: Kia Carens Clavis is rated 16.66 kmpl and Tata Sierra 17.40 kmpl. Estimated city mileage is 11.5 against 12.0, highway 15.2 against 15.8. Tata Sierra is the more efficient on petrol by about 4% in mixed driving.
Diesel: Kia Carens Clavis is rated 19.54 kmpl and Tata Sierra 21.26 kmpl. Estimated city mileage is 14.1 against 15.3, highway 18.6 against 20.2. Tata Sierra is the more efficient on diesel by about 9% in mixed driving.
Best engine on each fuel. City, mixed and highway are estimates on E20 with a light load.
| Measure | Kia Carens Clavis | Tata Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol rated | 16.66 kmpl | 17.40 kmpl |
| Petrol city | 11.5 | 12.0 |
| Petrol mixed | 13.1 | 13.7 |
| Petrol highway | 15.2 | 15.8 |
| Diesel rated | 19.54 kmpl | 21.26 kmpl |
| Diesel city | 14.1 | 15.3 |
| Diesel mixed | 16.0 | 17.4 |
| Diesel highway | 18.6 | 20.2 |
| Fuels | Petrol, Diesel, CNG | Petrol, Diesel |
| Gearboxes | 6-Speed iMT, 7-Speed DCT, 6-Speed MT, 6-Speed AT, Manual | Manual, DCT, Torque Converter |
| Engines | 1482 cc, 1493 cc | 1498 cc, 1497 cc |
| Variants | 42 | 59 |
| Ex-showroom | ₹11,38,900 to ₹21,78,900 | ₹11,49,000 to ₹21,59,000 |
Prices are ex-showroom as listed when the data was collected, and vary by city.
Running cost over the same distance
Uses the estimated mixed figure. Type your own distance and fuel price.
Fuel
Kia Carens Clavis-
Tata Sierra-
Difference-