Hyundai Creta mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Hyundai Creta E
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
54 variants, 4 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | 1497 cc | 17.40 kmpl | 17 |
| Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | 1482 cc | 18.40 kmpl | 15 |
| Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | 1493 cc | 21.80 kmpl | 14 |
| Diesel | 6-Speed AT | 1493 cc | 19.10 kmpl | 8 |
Petrol 6-Speed Manual, 1497 cc, rated 17.40 kmpl. Estimated 12.0 kmpl in the city and 15.8 on the highway. Fitted to E, EX Summer Edition, EX, EX (O) Summer Edition, EX (O), S (O) Summer Edition and 11 more.
Petrol 7-Speed DCT, 1482 cc, rated 18.40 kmpl. Estimated 12.7 kmpl in the city and 16.8 on the highway. Fitted to EX (O) iVT Summer Edition, EX(O) iVT, S (O) iVT Summer Edition, S (O) iVT, SX Premium iVT Summer Edition, SX Premium iVT and 9 more.
Diesel 6-Speed Manual, 1493 cc, rated 21.80 kmpl. Estimated 15.7 kmpl in the city and 20.7 on the highway. Fitted to E Diesel, EX Diesel Summer Edition, EX Diesel, EX (O) Diesel Summer Edition, EX (O) Diesel, S (O) Diesel Summer Edition and 8 more.
Diesel 6-Speed AT, 1493 cc, rated 19.10 kmpl. Estimated 13.8 kmpl in the city and 18.1 on the highway. Fitted to EX (O) Diesel AT Summer Edition, EX (O) Diesel AT, S (O) Diesel AT Summer Edition, S (O) Diesel AT, King Diesel AT, King Diesel AT DT and 2 more.
All 54 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,90,700 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| EX Summer Edition | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,05,900 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| EX | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,06,700 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| EX (O) Summer Edition | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,13,400 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| EX (O) | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,14,200 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| S (O) Summer Edition | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹14,19,900 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| S (O) | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹14,20,700 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| S (O) Knight | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹14,39,200 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| S(O) Knight Summer Edition | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹14,39,200 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| EX (O) iVT Summer Edition | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹14,48,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| EX(O) iVT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹14,49,700 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| SX Summer Edition | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹15,03,600 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| SX | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹15,04,400 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| SX DT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹15,19,400 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| S (O) iVT Summer Edition | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹15,64,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| S (O) iVT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹15,65,700 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| SX Premium Summer Edition | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹16,33,400 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| SX Premium | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹16,34,200 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| SX Premium DT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹16,49,200 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| King | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹17,27,800 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| King DT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹17,42,800 | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| SX Premium iVT Summer Edition | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹17,77,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| SX Premium iVT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹17,78,700 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| SX Premium iVT DT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹17,93,700 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| King iVT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹18,68,800 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| King Knight iVT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹18,83,300 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| King iVT DT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹18,83,800 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| King Knight iVT DT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹18,97,000 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| King Lounge Edition iVT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹19,21,700 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| King Lounge Edition iVT DT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹19,36,700 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| King Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹19,91,300 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| King Turbo DCT DT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹20,06,300 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| E Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,61,000 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| EX Diesel Summer Edition | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,61,900 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| EX Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,73,000 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| EX (O) Diesel Summer Edition | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹14,69,400 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| EX (O) Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹14,80,200 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| S (O) Diesel Summer Edition | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹15,80,900 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| S (O) Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹15,91,700 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| S (O) Knight Diesel Summer Edition | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹15,99,400 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| EX (O) Diesel AT Summer Edition | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹16,04,900 | 13.8 | 18.1 |
| S (O) Knight Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹16,10,200 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| EX (O) Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹16,15,200 | 13.8 | 18.1 |
| S (O) Diesel AT Summer Edition | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹17,25,900 | 13.8 | 18.1 |
| S (O) Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹17,36,700 | 13.8 | 18.1 |
| SX Premium Diesel Summer Edition | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹17,88,900 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| SX Premium Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹17,99,700 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| SX Premium DT Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹18,14,700 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| King Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹18,92,800 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| King Diesel DT | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹19,07,800 | 15.7 | 20.7 |
| King Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹19,80,800 | 13.8 | 18.1 |
| King Diesel AT DT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹19,95,800 | 13.8 | 18.1 |
| King Lounge Edition Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹20,30,700 | 13.8 | 18.1 |
| King Lounge Edition Diesel AT DT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹20,45,700 | 13.8 | 18.1 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Hyundai Creta?
On the ARAI rating the Hyundai Creta Diesel 6-Speed Manual is the most efficient at 21.80 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 15.7 kmpl in the city and 20.7 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Hyundai Creta variant gives the best mileage?
The Diesel 6-Speed Manual does, at 21.80 kmpl. That covers E Diesel, EX Diesel Summer Edition, EX Diesel, EX (O) Diesel Summer Edition and 10 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Hyundai Creta give in city traffic?
We estimate around 15.7 kmpl at best, on the Diesel 6-Speed Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Hyundai Creta mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Hyundai Creta mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- ZigWheels, collected 25 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).