Tata Safari mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Tata Safari Petrol Smart
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
72 variants, 4 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | Manual | 1498 cc | 15.00 kmpl | 36 |
| Diesel | Manual | 1956 cc | 16.30 kmpl | 0 |
| Petrol | Torque Converter | 1498 cc | 15.00 kmpl | 36 |
| Diesel | Torque Converter | 1956 cc | 14.10 kmpl | 0 |
Petrol Manual, 1498 cc, rated 15.00 kmpl. Estimated 12.6 kmpl in the city and 16.7 on the highway. Fitted to Petrol Smart, Petrol Pure X, Petrol Pure X DARK, Petrol Adventure X Plus, Petrol Adventure X Plus DARK, Petrol Accomplished X and 30 more.
Petrol Torque Converter, 1498 cc, rated 15.00 kmpl. Estimated 12.6 kmpl in the city and 16.7 on the highway. Fitted to Petrol Pure X AT, Petrol Pure X DARK AT, Petrol Adventure X Plus AT, Petrol Adventure X Plus DARK AT, Petrol Accomplished X AT, Petrol Accomplished X DARK AT and 30 more.
All 72 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol Smart | Petrol | Manual | ₹13,39,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Pure X | Petrol | Manual | ₹16,84,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Pure X DARK | Petrol | Manual | ₹17,34,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Adventure X Plus | Petrol | Manual | ₹18,14,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Pure X AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹18,34,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Adventure X Plus DARK | Petrol | Manual | ₹18,69,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Pure X DARK AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹18,84,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Adventure X Plus AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹19,79,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Adventure X Plus DARK AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹20,29,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished X | Petrol | Manual | ₹21,29,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished X DARK | Petrol | Manual | ₹21,74,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished X AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹22,89,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished X Plus | Petrol | Manual | ₹23,04,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished X Plus 6S | Petrol | Manual | ₹23,14,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished X DARK AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹23,39,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished X Plus DARK | Petrol | Manual | ₹23,39,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished X Plus 6S DARK | Petrol | Manual | ₹23,49,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra | Petrol | Manual | ₹23,64,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra 6S | Petrol | Manual | ₹23,74,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra DARK | Petrol | Manual | ₹23,89,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra 6S DARK | Petrol | Manual | ₹23,99,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra Red DARK | Petrol | Manual | ₹23,99,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra Red DARK 6S | Petrol | Manual | ₹24,09,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra Stealth | Petrol | Manual | ₹24,25,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished X Plus AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹24,49,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished X Plus 6S AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹24,59,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished X Plus DARK AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹24,84,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished X Plus 6S DARK AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹24,94,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹25,09,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra 6S AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹25,19,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra DARK AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹25,33,490 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra 6S DARK AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹25,42,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra Red DARK AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹25,44,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra Red DARK 6S AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹25,54,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra Stealth AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹25,70,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Petrol Accomplished Ultra 6S Stealth AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹25,75,890 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Smart | Petrol | Manual | ₹14,84,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Pure X | Petrol | Manual | ₹17,94,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Pure X Dark | Petrol | Manual | ₹18,59,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Adventure X Plus | Petrol | Manual | ₹19,39,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Pure X AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹19,44,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Adventure X Plus Dark | Petrol | Manual | ₹19,94,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Pure X Dark AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹19,99,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Adventure X Plus AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹21,04,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Adventure X Plus Dark AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹21,59,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished X | Petrol | Manual | ₹22,34,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished X Dark | Petrol | Manual | ₹22,89,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished X AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹23,99,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished X Plus | Petrol | Manual | ₹24,14,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished X Plus 6S | Petrol | Manual | ₹24,24,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished X Plus Dark | Petrol | Manual | ₹24,49,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished X Dark AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹24,54,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished X Plus 6S Dark | Petrol | Manual | ₹24,59,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra | Petrol | Manual | ₹24,74,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra 6S | Petrol | Manual | ₹24,84,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra DARK | Petrol | Manual | ₹24,99,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra DARK 6S | Petrol | Manual | ₹25,09,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra Red DARK | Petrol | Manual | ₹25,09,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6S | Petrol | Manual | ₹25,19,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth | Petrol | Manual | ₹25,35,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished X Plus AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹25,59,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished X Plus 6S AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹25,69,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished X Plus Dark AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹25,94,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished X Plus 6S Dark AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹26,04,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹26,19,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra 6S AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹26,29,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra 6S DARK AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹26,44,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra DARK AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹26,44,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹26,54,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra Red Dark 6S AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹26,64,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra Stealth AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹26,80,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
| Accomplished Ultra 6S Stealth AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹26,90,990 | 12.6 | 16.7 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Tata Safari?
On owner reports the Tata Safari Petrol Manual is the most efficient at 15.00 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 12.6 kmpl in the city and 16.7 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Tata Safari variant gives the best mileage?
The Petrol Manual does, at 15.00 kmpl. That covers Petrol Smart, Petrol Pure X, Petrol Pure X DARK, Petrol Adventure X Plus and 32 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Tata Safari give in city traffic?
We estimate around 12.6 kmpl at best, on the Petrol Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Tata Safari mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Tata Safari mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- Autocar India, collected 24 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).