Tata Punch mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Tata Punch Smart
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
26 variants, 4 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | Manual | 1199 cc | 13.20 kmpl | 10 |
| CNG | Manual | 1199 cc | 25.85 km/kg | 7 |
| Petrol | AMT | 1199 cc | 13.80 kmpl | 5 |
| CNG | Automatic | 1199 cc | ~25.85 km/kg | 4 |
~ marks a figure estimated from a close engine, because the exact one is not published. It should be within a few percent.
Petrol Manual, 1199 cc, rated 13.20 kmpl. Estimated 11.1 kmpl in the city and 14.7 on the highway. Fitted to Smart, Pure, Pure Plus, Pure Plus S, Adventure, Adventure S and 4 more.
CNG Manual, 1199 cc, rated 25.85 km/kg. Estimated 22.7 km/kg in the city and 29.9 on the highway. Fitted to Smart CNG, Pure CNG, Pure Plus CNG, Pure Plus S CNG, Adventure CNG, Adventure S CNG and 1 more.
Petrol AMT, 1199 cc, rated 13.80 kmpl. Estimated 11.6 kmpl in the city and 15.3 on the highway. Fitted to Pure Plus AMT, Pure Plus S AMT, Adventure AMT, Accomplished AMT, Accomplished Plus S AMT .
CNG Automatic, 1199 cc, about 25.85 km/kg, estimated from the cng manual figure because this one is not published. Estimated 22.7 km/kg in the city and 29.9 on the highway. Fitted to Pure Plus CNG AMT, Adventure CNG AMT, Adventure S CNG AMT, Accomplished Plus S CNG AMT .
All 26 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart | Petrol | Manual | ₹5,74,990 | 11.1 | 14.7 |
| Pure | Petrol | Manual | ₹6,64,990 | 11.1 | 14.7 |
| Pure Plus | Petrol | Manual | ₹7,16,900 | 11.1 | 14.7 |
| Pure Plus S | Petrol | Manual | ₹7,51,990 | 11.1 | 14.7 |
| Pure Plus AMT | Petrol | AMT | ₹7,74,990 | 11.6 | 15.3 |
| Adventure | Petrol | Manual | ₹7,76,990 | 11.1 | 14.7 |
| Pure Plus S AMT | Petrol | AMT | ₹8,09,990 | 11.6 | 15.3 |
| Adventure S | Petrol | Manual | ₹8,11,990 | 11.1 | 14.7 |
| Adventure AMT | Petrol | AMT | ₹8,34,990 | 11.6 | 15.3 |
| Accomplished | Petrol | Manual | ₹8,46,900 | 11.1 | 14.7 |
| Adventure Turbo | Petrol | Manual | ₹8,46,990 | 11.1 | 14.7 |
| Accomplished AMT | Petrol | AMT | ₹9,04,990 | 11.6 | 15.3 |
| Accomplished Plus S | Petrol | Manual | ₹9,16,990 | 11.1 | 14.7 |
| Accomplished Plus S AMT | Petrol | AMT | ₹9,74,990 | 11.6 | 15.3 |
| Accomplished Plus S Turbo | Petrol | Manual | ₹9,96,990 | 11.1 | 14.7 |
| Smart CNG | CNG | Manual | ₹6,84,990 | 22.7 | 29.9 |
| Pure CNG | CNG | Manual | ₹7,67,990 | 22.7 | 29.9 |
| Pure Plus CNG | CNG | Manual | ₹8,19,990 | 22.7 | 29.9 |
| Pure Plus S CNG | CNG | Manual | ₹8,54,990 | 22.7 | 29.9 |
| Pure Plus CNG AMT | CNG | Automatic | ₹8,76,990 | 22.7 | 29.9 |
| Adventure CNG | CNG | Manual | ₹8,79,990 | 22.7 | 29.9 |
| Adventure S CNG | CNG | Manual | ₹9,14,990 | 22.7 | 29.9 |
| Adventure CNG AMT | CNG | Automatic | ₹9,36,990 | 22.7 | 29.9 |
| Accomplished CNG | CNG | Manual | ₹9,49,990 | 22.7 | 29.9 |
| Adventure S CNG AMT | CNG | Automatic | ₹9,71,990 | 22.7 | 29.9 |
| Accomplished Plus S CNG AMT | CNG | Automatic | ₹10,76,990 | 22.7 | 29.9 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Tata Punch?
On a road test the Tata Punch CNG Manual is the most efficient at 25.85 km/kg. In ordinary driving we estimate about 22.7 km/kg in the city and 29.9 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Tata Punch variant gives the best mileage?
The CNG Manual does, at 25.85 km/kg. That covers Smart CNG, Pure CNG, Pure Plus CNG, Pure Plus S CNG and 3 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Tata Punch give in city traffic?
We estimate around 22.7 km/kg at best, on the CNG Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Tata Punch mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Tata Punch mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- Autocar India, collected 24 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).