Mahindra XUV 3XO mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Mahindra XUV 3XO MX1
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
27 variants, 4 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | 1197 cc | 20.10 kmpl | 11 |
| Petrol | 6-Speed AT | 1197 cc | 18.20 kmpl | 7 |
| Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | 1498 cc | 20.60 kmpl | 6 |
| Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | 1498 cc | 21.20 kmpl | 3 |
Petrol 6-Speed Manual, 1197 cc, rated 20.10 kmpl. Estimated 13.9 kmpl in the city and 18.3 on the highway. Fitted to MX1, REVX M, REVX M (O), REVX EDGE, REVX EDGE (O), REVX M (O) AT and 5 more.
Petrol 6-Speed AT, 1197 cc, rated 18.20 kmpl. Estimated 12.6 kmpl in the city and 16.6 on the highway. Fitted to REVX EDGE AT, REVX EDGE (O) AT, AX5 AT, REVX A Turbo AT, AX5 L Turbo AT, AX7 Turbo AT and 1 more.
Diesel 6-Speed Manual, 1498 cc, rated 20.60 kmpl. Estimated 14.8 kmpl in the city and 19.6 on the highway. Fitted to MX2 diesel, REVX EDGE Diesel, REVX EDGE (O) Diesel, AX5 Diesel, AX7 Diesel, AX7 L Diesel .
Diesel 6-Speed AMT, 1498 cc, rated 21.20 kmpl. Estimated 15.3 kmpl in the city and 20.1 on the highway. Fitted to REVX EDGE (O) Diesel AMT, AX5 Diesel AMT, AX7 Diesel AMT .
All 27 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MX1 | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹7,79,000 | 13.9 | 18.3 |
| REVX M | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹8,59,400 | 13.9 | 18.3 |
| REVX M (O) | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,09,000 | 13.9 | 18.3 |
| REVX EDGE | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,39,000 | 13.9 | 18.3 |
| REVX EDGE (O) | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,89,000 | 13.9 | 18.3 |
| REVX M (O) AT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,99,000 | 13.9 | 18.3 |
| AX5 | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,29,900 | 13.9 | 18.3 |
| REVX EDGE AT | Petrol | 6-Speed AT | ₹10,59,000 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| REVX EDGE (O) AT | Petrol | 6-Speed AT | ₹11,09,000 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| REVX A Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,27,500 | 13.9 | 18.3 |
| AX5 AT | Petrol | 6-Speed AT | ₹11,88,000 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| AX5 L Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,02,500 | 13.9 | 18.3 |
| AX7 Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,19,500 | 13.9 | 18.3 |
| REVX A Turbo AT | Petrol | 6-Speed AT | ₹12,39,500 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| AX5 L Turbo AT | Petrol | 6-Speed AT | ₹13,27,500 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| AX7 L Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,32,500 | 13.9 | 18.3 |
| AX7 Turbo AT | Petrol | 6-Speed AT | ₹13,34,000 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| AX7 L Turbo AT | Petrol | 6-Speed AT | ₹15,03,500 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| MX2 diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,36,000 | 14.8 | 19.6 |
| REVX EDGE Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,59,000 | 14.8 | 19.6 |
| REVX EDGE (O) Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,09,000 | 14.8 | 19.6 |
| AX5 Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,39,500 | 14.8 | 19.6 |
| REVX EDGE (O) Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹11,91,000 | 15.3 | 20.1 |
| AX5 Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹12,19,500 | 15.3 | 20.1 |
| AX7 Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,03,500 | 14.8 | 19.6 |
| AX7 Diesel AMT | Diesel | 6-Speed AMT | ₹13,79,500 | 15.3 | 20.1 |
| AX7 L Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹14,07,500 | 14.8 | 19.6 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Mahindra XUV 3XO?
On the ARAI rating the Mahindra XUV 3XO Diesel 6-Speed AMT is the most efficient at 21.20 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 15.3 kmpl in the city and 20.1 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Mahindra XUV 3XO variant gives the best mileage?
The Diesel 6-Speed AMT does, at 21.20 kmpl. That covers REVX EDGE (O) Diesel AMT, AX5 Diesel AMT, AX7 Diesel AMT. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Mahindra XUV 3XO give in city traffic?
We estimate around 15.3 kmpl at best, on the Diesel 6-Speed AMT. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Mahindra XUV 3XO mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Mahindra XUV 3XO mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- ZigWheels, collected 25 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).