Mahindra XUV 7XO mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Mahindra XUV 7XO AX
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
27 variants, 4 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel | Torque Converter | 2.2 litre (cc not verified) | 13.10 kmpl | 9 |
| Petrol | Torque Converter | 1997 cc | 8.70 kmpl | 7 |
| Petrol | Manual | 1997 cc | ~8.70 kmpl | 4 |
| Diesel | Manual | 2.2 litre (cc not verified) | ~13.10 kmpl | 7 |
~ marks a figure estimated from a close engine, because the exact one is not published. It should be within a few percent.
Diesel Torque Converter, 2.2 litre (cc not verified), rated 13.10 kmpl. Estimated 11.5 kmpl in the city and 15.2 on the highway. Fitted to AX3 Diesel AT, AX5 Diesel AT, AX7 Diesel AT, AX7T Diesel AT, AX7T 6Str Diesel AT, AX7T Diesel AWD AT and 3 more.
Petrol Torque Converter, 1997 cc, rated 8.70 kmpl. Estimated 7.3 kmpl in the city and 9.7 on the highway. Fitted to AX3 AT, AX5 AT, AX7 AT, AX7T AT, AX7T 6Str AT, AX7L AT and 1 more.
Petrol Manual, 1997 cc, about 8.70 kmpl, estimated from the petrol torque converter figure because this one is not published. Estimated 7.3 kmpl in the city and 9.7 on the highway. Fitted to AX, AX3, AX5, AX7 .
Diesel Manual, 2.2 litre (cc not verified), about 13.10 kmpl, estimated from the diesel torque converter figure because this one is not published. Estimated 11.5 kmpl in the city and 15.2 on the highway. Fitted to AX Diesel, AX3 Diesel, AX5 Diesel, AX7 Diesel, AX7T Diesel, AX7T 6Str Diesel and 1 more.
All 27 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AX | Petrol | Manual | ₹13,99,000 | 7.3 | 9.7 |
| AX3 | Petrol | Manual | ₹16,29,000 | 7.3 | 9.7 |
| AX3 AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹17,79,000 | 7.3 | 9.7 |
| AX5 | Petrol | Manual | ₹17,79,000 | 7.3 | 9.7 |
| AX7 | Petrol | Manual | ₹19,13,000 | 7.3 | 9.7 |
| AX5 AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹19,29,000 | 7.3 | 9.7 |
| AX7 AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹20,58,000 | 7.3 | 9.7 |
| AX7T AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹22,62,000 | 7.3 | 9.7 |
| AX7T 6Str AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹22,82,000 | 7.3 | 9.7 |
| AX7L AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹24,29,000 | 7.3 | 9.7 |
| AX7L 6Str AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹24,49,000 | 7.3 | 9.7 |
| AX Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹15,29,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX3 Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹16,79,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX3 Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹18,29,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX5 Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹18,29,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX7 Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹19,60,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX5 Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹19,79,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX7 Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹21,05,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX7T Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹21,64,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX7T 6Str Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹21,84,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX7T Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹23,09,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX7L Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹23,29,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX7T 6Str Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹23,29,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX7T Diesel AWD AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹23,99,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX7L Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹24,79,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX7L 6Str Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹24,99,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
| AX7L Diesel AWD AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹25,79,000 | 11.5 | 15.2 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Mahindra XUV 7XO?
On owner reports the Mahindra XUV 7XO Diesel Torque Converter is the most efficient at 13.10 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 11.5 kmpl in the city and 15.2 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Mahindra XUV 7XO variant gives the best mileage?
The Diesel Torque Converter does, at 13.10 kmpl. That covers AX3 Diesel AT, AX5 Diesel AT, AX7 Diesel AT, AX7T Diesel AT and 5 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Mahindra XUV 7XO give in city traffic?
We estimate around 11.5 kmpl at best, on the Diesel Torque Converter. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Mahindra XUV 7XO mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Mahindra XUV 7XO mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- Autocar India, collected 10 Oct 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so. The diesel automatic and petrol automatic figures are from Autocar India road test, checked 10 Oct 2026.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 10 Oct 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).