Kia Sonet mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Kia Sonet HTE
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
23 variants, 5 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | 1197 cc | 18.40 kmpl | 5 |
| Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | 998 cc | 18.40 kmpl | 2 |
| Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | 998 cc | 18.40 kmpl | 5 |
| Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | 1493 cc | 24.10 kmpl | 5 |
| Diesel | 6-Speed AT | 1493 cc | 19.00 kmpl | 6 |
Petrol 5-Speed Manual, 1197 cc, rated 18.40 kmpl. Estimated 12.7 kmpl in the city and 16.8 on the highway. Fitted to HTE, HTE (O), HTK (O), HTK Plus, HTK Plus (O) .
Petrol 6-Speed iMT, 998 cc, rated 18.40 kmpl. Estimated 12.7 kmpl in the city and 16.8 on the highway. Fitted to HTK (O) Turbo iMT, HTK Plus (O) Turbo iMT .
Petrol 7-Speed DCT, 998 cc, rated 18.40 kmpl. Estimated 12.7 kmpl in the city and 16.8 on the highway. Fitted to HTK (O) Turbo DCT, HTK Plus (O) Turbo DCT, HTX Turbo DCT, GTX Plus Turbo DCT, X-line Turbo DCT .
Diesel 6-Speed Manual, 1493 cc, rated 24.10 kmpl. Estimated 17.4 kmpl in the city and 22.9 on the highway. Fitted to HTE (O) Diesel, HTK (O) Diesel, HTK Plus Diesel, HTK Plus (O) Diesel, HTX Diesel .
Diesel 6-Speed AT, 1493 cc, rated 19.00 kmpl. Estimated 13.7 kmpl in the city and 18.1 on the highway. Fitted to HTE (O) Diesel AT, HTK (O) Diesel AT, HTK Plus Diesel AT, HTK Plus (O) Diesel AT, HTX Diesel AT, GTX Plus Diesel AT .
All 23 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTE | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹7,40,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTE (O) | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹7,83,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTK (O) | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹8,84,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTK (O) Turbo iMT | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹9,16,600 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTK Plus | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹9,23,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTK Plus (O) | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹9,71,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTK (O) Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹9,99,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTK Plus (O) Turbo iMT | Petrol | 6-Speed iMT | ₹10,11,600 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTK Plus (O) Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹10,99,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTX Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹11,66,600 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| GTX Plus Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹13,65,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| X-line Turbo DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹13,79,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTE (O) Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,19,900 | 17.4 | 22.9 |
| HTE (O) Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹9,99,900 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| HTK (O) Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,99,900 | 17.4 | 22.9 |
| HTK Plus Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,55,900 | 17.4 | 22.9 |
| HTK Plus (O) Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,87,600 | 17.4 | 22.9 |
| HTK (O) Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹10,99,900 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| HTX Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,32,600 | 17.4 | 22.9 |
| HTK Plus Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹11,35,900 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| HTK Plus (O) Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹11,67,600 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| HTX Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹12,29,900 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| GTX Plus Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹14,08,600 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Kia Sonet?
On the ARAI rating the Kia Sonet Diesel 6-Speed Manual is the most efficient at 24.10 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 17.4 kmpl in the city and 22.9 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Kia Sonet variant gives the best mileage?
The Diesel 6-Speed Manual does, at 24.10 kmpl. That covers HTE (O) Diesel, HTK (O) Diesel, HTK Plus Diesel, HTK Plus (O) Diesel and 1 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Kia Sonet give in city traffic?
We estimate around 17.4 kmpl at best, on the Diesel 6-Speed Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Kia Sonet mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Kia Sonet mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- ZigWheels, collected 25 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).