Kia Syros mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Kia Syros HTE Turbo
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
17 variants, 4 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | Manual | 998 cc | 18.20 kmpl | 5 |
| Diesel | Manual | 1493 cc | 17.65 kmpl | 4 |
| Petrol | DCT | 998 cc | 17.68 kmpl | 4 |
| Diesel | Torque Converter | 1493 cc | 20.75 kmpl | 4 |
Petrol Manual, 998 cc, rated 18.20 kmpl. Estimated 12.6 kmpl in the city and 16.6 on the highway. Fitted to HTE Turbo, HTE Opt Turbo, HTK EX Turbo, HTK Plus Turbo, HTK Plus Opt Turbo .
Diesel Manual, 1493 cc, rated 17.65 kmpl. Estimated 12.7 kmpl in the city and 16.8 on the highway. Fitted to HTE Opt Diesel, HTK EX Diesel, HTK Plus Diesel, HTK Plus Opt Diesel .
Petrol DCT, 998 cc, rated 17.68 kmpl. Estimated 12.2 kmpl in the city and 16.1 on the highway. Fitted to HTK Plus Turbo DCT, HTK Plus Opt Turbo DCT, HTX Turbo DCT, HTX Opt Turbo DCT .
Diesel Torque Converter, 1493 cc, rated 20.75 kmpl. Estimated 14.9 kmpl in the city and 19.7 on the highway. Fitted to HTK Plus Diesel AT, HTK Plus Opt Diesel AT, HTX Diesel AT, HTX Opt Diesel AT .
All 17 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTE Turbo | Petrol | Manual | ₹8,41,900 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| HTE Opt Turbo | Petrol | Manual | ₹9,21,900 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| HTK EX Turbo | Petrol | Manual | ₹9,81,900 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| HTK Plus Turbo | Petrol | Manual | ₹10,75,900 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| HTK Plus Turbo DCT | Petrol | DCT | ₹11,95,900 | 12.2 | 16.1 |
| HTK Plus Opt Turbo | Petrol | Manual | ₹12,01,900 | 12.6 | 16.6 |
| HTK Plus Opt Turbo DCT | Petrol | DCT | ₹13,21,900 | 12.2 | 16.1 |
| HTX Turbo DCT | Petrol | DCT | ₹14,01,900 | 12.2 | 16.1 |
| HTX Opt Turbo DCT | Petrol | DCT | ₹14,99,899 | 12.2 | 16.1 |
| HTE Opt Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹9,99,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTK EX Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹10,61,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTK Plus Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹11,55,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTK Plus Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹12,75,900 | 14.9 | 19.7 |
| HTK Plus Opt Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹12,81,900 | 12.7 | 16.8 |
| HTK Plus Opt Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹14,01,900 | 14.9 | 19.7 |
| HTX Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹14,81,900 | 14.9 | 19.7 |
| HTX Opt Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹15,81,900 | 14.9 | 19.7 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Kia Syros?
On the ARAI rating the Kia Syros Diesel Torque Converter is the most efficient at 20.75 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 14.9 kmpl in the city and 19.7 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Kia Syros variant gives the best mileage?
The Diesel Torque Converter does, at 20.75 kmpl. That covers HTK Plus Diesel AT, HTK Plus Opt Diesel AT, HTX Diesel AT, HTX Opt Diesel AT. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Kia Syros give in city traffic?
We estimate around 14.9 kmpl at best, on the Diesel Torque Converter. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Kia Syros mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Kia Syros mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- Autocar India, collected 24 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).