Hyundai Alcazar mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Hyundai Alcazar Executive
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
31 variants, 4 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | 1482 cc | 17.50 kmpl | 4 |
| Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | 1482 cc | 18.00 kmpl | 10 |
| Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | 1493 cc | 20.40 kmpl | 5 |
| Diesel | 6-Speed AT | 1493 cc | 18.10 kmpl | 12 |
Petrol 6-Speed Manual, 1482 cc, rated 17.50 kmpl. Estimated 12.1 kmpl in the city and 15.9 on the highway. Fitted to Executive, Prestige, Platinum, Platinum DT .
Petrol 7-Speed DCT, 1482 cc, rated 18.00 kmpl. Estimated 12.4 kmpl in the city and 16.4 on the highway. Fitted to Prestige DCT, Platinum DCT, Platinum 6Str DCT, Platinum DT DCT, Platinum 6Str DT DCT, Signature DCT and 4 more.
Diesel 6-Speed Manual, 1493 cc, rated 20.40 kmpl. Estimated 14.7 kmpl in the city and 19.4 on the highway. Fitted to Executive Diesel, Prestige Diesel, Corporate Diesel, Platinum Diesel, Platinum DT Diesel .
Diesel 6-Speed AT, 1493 cc, rated 18.10 kmpl. Estimated 13.0 kmpl in the city and 17.2 on the highway. Fitted to Corporate Diesel AT, Platinum Diesel AT, Platinum 6Str Diesel AT, Platinum Diesel AT DT, Platinum 6Str Diesel AT DT, Signature Diesel AT and 6 more.
All 31 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Executive | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹14,50,700 | 12.1 | 15.9 |
| Prestige | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹16,81,300 | 12.1 | 15.9 |
| Prestige DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹18,08,300 | 12.4 | 16.4 |
| Platinum | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹19,01,300 | 12.1 | 15.9 |
| Platinum DT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹19,06,600 | 12.1 | 15.9 |
| Platinum DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹20,22,462 | 12.4 | 16.4 |
| Platinum 6Str DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹20,31,152 | 12.4 | 16.4 |
| Platinum DT DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹20,36,945 | 12.4 | 16.4 |
| Platinum 6Str DT DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹20,45,634 | 12.4 | 16.4 |
| Signature DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹20,95,800 | 12.4 | 16.4 |
| Signature DCT Knight | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹21,09,800 | 12.4 | 16.4 |
| Signature DT DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹21,10,800 | 12.4 | 16.4 |
| Signature 6Str DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹21,14,800 | 12.4 | 16.4 |
| Signature 6Str DT DCT | Petrol | 7-Speed DCT | ₹21,29,800 | 12.4 | 16.4 |
| Executive Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹15,49,800 | 14.7 | 19.4 |
| Prestige Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹16,62,325 | 14.7 | 19.4 |
| Corporate Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹17,44,300 | 14.7 | 19.4 |
| Corporate Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹18,81,300 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
| Platinum Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹19,01,300 | 14.7 | 19.4 |
| Platinum DT Diesel | Diesel | 6-Speed Manual | ₹19,06,600 | 14.7 | 19.4 |
| Platinum Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹20,22,462 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
| Platinum 6Str Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹20,31,152 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
| Platinum Diesel AT DT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹20,36,945 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
| Platinum 6Str Diesel AT DT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹20,45,634 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
| Signature Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹20,95,800 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
| Signature Diesel AT Knight | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹21,09,800 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
| Signature Diesel AT DT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹21,10,800 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
| Signature 6Str Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹21,14,800 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
| Signature 6Str Diesel AT DT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹21,24,800 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
| Signature Lounge Edition Diesel AT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹21,80,700 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
| Signature Lounge Edition Diesel AT DT | Diesel | 6-Speed AT | ₹21,95,700 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Hyundai Alcazar?
On the ARAI rating the Hyundai Alcazar Diesel 6-Speed Manual is the most efficient at 20.40 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 14.7 kmpl in the city and 19.4 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Hyundai Alcazar variant gives the best mileage?
The Diesel 6-Speed Manual does, at 20.40 kmpl. That covers Executive Diesel, Prestige Diesel, Corporate Diesel, Platinum Diesel and 1 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Hyundai Alcazar give in city traffic?
We estimate around 14.7 kmpl at best, on the Diesel 6-Speed Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Hyundai Alcazar mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Hyundai Alcazar mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- ZigWheels, collected 25 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).