Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Safari mileage
Diesel: Mahindra XUV 7XO is rated 13.10 kmpl and Tata Safari 16.30 kmpl. Estimated city mileage is 11.5 against 11.7, highway 15.2 against 15.5. Tata Safari is the more efficient on diesel by about 2% in mixed driving.
Petrol: Mahindra XUV 7XO is rated 8.70 kmpl and Tata Safari 15.00 kmpl. Estimated city mileage is 7.3 against 12.6, highway 9.7 against 16.7. Tata Safari is the more efficient on petrol by about 72% in mixed driving.
Best engine on each fuel. City, mixed and highway are estimates on E20 with a light load.
| Measure | Mahindra XUV 7XO | Tata Safari |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel rated | 13.10 kmpl | 16.30 kmpl |
| Diesel city | 11.5 | 11.7 |
| Diesel mixed | 13.1 | 13.4 |
| Diesel highway | 15.2 | 15.5 |
| Petrol rated | 8.70 kmpl | 15.00 kmpl |
| Petrol city | 7.3 | 12.6 |
| Petrol mixed | 8.3 | 14.4 |
| Petrol highway | 9.7 | 16.7 |
| Fuels | Diesel, Petrol | Petrol, Diesel |
| Gearboxes | Torque Converter, Manual | Manual, Torque Converter |
| Engines | 2.2 litre (cc not verified), 1997 cc | 1498 cc, 1956 cc |
| Variants | 27 | 72 |
| Ex-showroom | ₹13,99,000 to ₹25,79,000 | ₹13,39,990 to ₹26,90,990 |
Prices are ex-showroom as listed when the data was collected, and vary by city.
Running cost over the same distance
Uses the estimated mixed figure. Type your own distance and fuel price.
Fuel
Mahindra XUV 7XO-
Tata Safari-
Difference-