Nissan Tekton mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Nissan Tekton Visia T160 1-litre MT
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
12 variants, 2 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | 1333 cc | 17.80 kmpl | 8 |
| Petrol | 6-Speed Automatic | 1333 cc | 18.50 kmpl | 4 |
Petrol 6-Speed Manual, 1333 cc, rated 17.80 kmpl. Estimated 12.3 kmpl in the city and 16.2 on the highway. Fitted to Visia T160 1-litre MT, Visia Plus T160 1-litre MT, Acenta T160 1-litre MT, N-Connecta T160 1-litre MT, N-Connecta T280 1.3-litre MT, Tekna T160 1-litre MT and 2 more.
Petrol 6-Speed Automatic, 1333 cc, rated 18.50 kmpl. Estimated 12.8 kmpl in the city and 16.8 on the highway. Fitted to Acenta T280 1.3-litre DCT, N-Connecta T280 1.3-litre DCT, Tekna T280 1.3-litre DCT, Tekna Plus T280 1.3-litre DCT .
All 12 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visia T160 1-litre MT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹10,49,000 | 12.3 | 16.2 |
| Visia Plus T160 1-litre MT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,14,000 | 12.3 | 16.2 |
| Acenta T160 1-litre MT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,79,000 | 12.3 | 16.2 |
| N-Connecta T160 1-litre MT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,69,000 | 12.3 | 16.2 |
| Acenta T280 1.3-litre DCT | Petrol | 6-Speed Automatic | ₹14,99,000 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| N-Connecta T280 1.3-litre MT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹14,99,000 | 12.3 | 16.2 |
| Tekna T160 1-litre MT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹15,39,000 | 12.3 | 16.2 |
| Tekna T280 1.3-litre MT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹16,39,000 | 12.3 | 16.2 |
| N-Connecta T280 1.3-litre DCT | Petrol | 6-Speed Automatic | ₹16,49,000 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| Tekna Plus T160 1-litre MT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹16,49,000 | 12.3 | 16.2 |
| Tekna T280 1.3-litre DCT | Petrol | 6-Speed Automatic | ₹17,79,000 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
| Tekna Plus T280 1.3-litre DCT | Petrol | 6-Speed Automatic | ₹18,59,000 | 12.8 | 16.8 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Nissan Tekton?
On the ARAI rating the Nissan Tekton Petrol 6-Speed Automatic is the most efficient at 18.50 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 12.8 kmpl in the city and 16.8 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Nissan Tekton variant gives the best mileage?
The Petrol 6-Speed Automatic does, at 18.50 kmpl. That covers Acenta T280 1.3-litre DCT, N-Connecta T280 1.3-litre DCT, Tekna T280 1.3-litre DCT, Tekna Plus T280 1.3-litre DCT. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Nissan Tekton give in city traffic?
We estimate around 12.8 kmpl at best, on the Petrol 6-Speed Automatic. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Nissan Tekton mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Nissan Tekton mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- ZigWheels, collected 25 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).