Nissan Magnite mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Nissan Magnite Visia
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
28 variants, 3 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | 999 cc | 19.90 kmpl | 11 |
| Petrol | CVT | 999 cc | 17.90 kmpl | 11 |
| CNG | 5-Speed Manual | 999 cc | 24.00 km/kg | 6 |
Petrol 5-Speed Manual, 999 cc, rated 19.90 kmpl. Estimated 13.7 kmpl in the city and 18.1 on the highway. Fitted to Visia, Visia Plus, Acenta, N Connecta, KURO Edition, Tekna and 5 more.
Petrol CVT, 999 cc, rated 17.90 kmpl. Estimated 12.4 kmpl in the city and 16.3 on the highway. Fitted to Visia AMT, Acenta AMT, N Connecta AMT, KURO Edition AMT, Tekna AMT, Acenta Turbo CVT and 5 more.
CNG 5-Speed Manual, 999 cc, rated 24.00 km/kg. Estimated 17.3 km/kg in the city and 22.8 on the highway. Fitted to Visia CNG, Visia Plus CNG, Acenta CNG, N Connecta CNG, Tekna CNG, Tekna Plus CNG .
All 28 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visia | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹5,68,000 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| Visia Plus | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹6,22,000 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| Visia AMT | Petrol | CVT | ₹6,27,000 | 12.4 | 16.3 |
| Acenta | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹6,83,000 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| Acenta AMT | Petrol | CVT | ₹7,38,000 | 12.4 | 16.3 |
| N Connecta | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹7,46,000 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| KURO Edition | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹7,81,000 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| N Connecta AMT | Petrol | CVT | ₹8,01,000 | 12.4 | 16.3 |
| KURO Edition AMT | Petrol | CVT | ₹8,36,000 | 12.4 | 16.3 |
| Tekna | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹8,39,000 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| Tekna Plus | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹8,72,000 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| N Connecta Turbo | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹8,77,000 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| Tekna AMT | Petrol | CVT | ₹8,94,000 | 12.4 | 16.3 |
| KURO Edition Turbo | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹9,12,000 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| Acenta Turbo CVT | Petrol | CVT | ₹9,26,000 | 12.4 | 16.3 |
| Tekna Plus AMT | Petrol | CVT | ₹9,27,000 | 12.4 | 16.3 |
| Tekna Turbo | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹9,57,000 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| N Connecta Turbo CVT | Petrol | CVT | ₹9,70,000 | 12.4 | 16.3 |
| Tekna Plus Turbo | Petrol | 5-Speed Manual | ₹9,91,000 | 13.7 | 18.1 |
| KURO Edition Turbo CVT | Petrol | CVT | ₹9,99,400 | 12.4 | 16.3 |
| Tekna Turbo CVT | Petrol | CVT | ₹10,65,000 | 12.4 | 16.3 |
| Tekna Plus Turbo CVT | Petrol | CVT | ₹10,99,000 | 12.4 | 16.3 |
| Visia CNG | CNG | 5-Speed Manual | ₹6,42,999 | 17.3 | 22.8 |
| Visia Plus CNG | CNG | 5-Speed Manual | ₹6,96,999 | 17.3 | 22.8 |
| Acenta CNG | CNG | 5-Speed Manual | ₹7,57,999 | 17.3 | 22.8 |
| N Connecta CNG | CNG | 5-Speed Manual | ₹8,20,999 | 17.3 | 22.8 |
| Tekna CNG | CNG | 5-Speed Manual | ₹9,13,999 | 17.3 | 22.8 |
| Tekna Plus CNG | CNG | 5-Speed Manual | ₹9,46,999 | 17.3 | 22.8 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Nissan Magnite?
On the ARAI rating the Nissan Magnite CNG 5-Speed Manual is the most efficient at 24.00 km/kg. In ordinary driving we estimate about 17.3 km/kg in the city and 22.8 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Nissan Magnite variant gives the best mileage?
The CNG 5-Speed Manual does, at 24.00 km/kg. That covers Visia CNG, Visia Plus CNG, Acenta CNG, N Connecta CNG and 2 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Nissan Magnite give in city traffic?
We estimate around 17.3 km/kg at best, on the CNG 5-Speed Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Nissan Magnite mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Nissan Magnite mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- ZigWheels, collected 25 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).