Skoda Slavia mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Skoda Slavia 1.0L Classic
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
12 variants, 3 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 7-Speed Automatic | 1498 cc | 19.36 kmpl | 3 |
| Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | 999 cc | 20.32 kmpl | 5 |
| Petrol | 6 Speed AT | 999 cc | 18.73 kmpl | 4 |
Petrol 7-Speed Automatic, 1498 cc, rated 19.36 kmpl. Estimated 13.4 kmpl in the city and 17.6 on the highway. Fitted to 1.5L Sportline DSG, 1.5L Prestige DSG, 1.5L Monte Carlo DSG .
Petrol 6-Speed Manual, 999 cc, rated 20.32 kmpl. Estimated 14.0 kmpl in the city and 18.5 on the highway. Fitted to 1.0L Classic, 1.0L Signature, 1.0L Sportline, 1.0L Monte Carlo, 1.0L Prestige .
Petrol 6 Speed AT, 999 cc, rated 18.73 kmpl. Estimated 12.9 kmpl in the city and 17.1 on the highway. Fitted to 1.0L Signature AT, 1.0L Sportline AT, 1.0L Prestige AT, 1.0L Monte Carlo AT .
All 12 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0L Classic | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,99,900 | 14.0 | 18.5 |
| 1.0L Signature | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,44,000 | 14.0 | 18.5 |
| 1.0L Sportline | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹13,74,000 | 14.0 | 18.5 |
| 1.0L Signature AT | Petrol | 6 Speed AT | ₹14,44,000 | 12.9 | 17.1 |
| 1.0L Sportline AT | Petrol | 6 Speed AT | ₹14,74,000 | 12.9 | 17.1 |
| 1.0L Monte Carlo | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹14,99,900 | 14.0 | 18.5 |
| 1.0L Prestige | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹15,44,000 | 14.0 | 18.5 |
| 1.5L Sportline DSG | Petrol | 7-Speed Automatic | ₹16,19,000 | 13.4 | 17.6 |
| 1.0L Prestige AT | Petrol | 6 Speed AT | ₹16,54,000 | 12.9 | 17.1 |
| 1.0L Monte Carlo AT | Petrol | 6 Speed AT | ₹16,79,000 | 12.9 | 17.1 |
| 1.5L Prestige DSG | Petrol | 7-Speed Automatic | ₹18,04,000 | 13.4 | 17.6 |
| 1.5L Monte Carlo DSG | Petrol | 7-Speed Automatic | ₹18,29,000 | 13.4 | 17.6 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Skoda Slavia?
On the ARAI rating the Skoda Slavia Petrol 6-Speed Manual is the most efficient at 20.32 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 14.0 kmpl in the city and 18.5 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Skoda Slavia variant gives the best mileage?
The Petrol 6-Speed Manual does, at 20.32 kmpl. That covers 1.0L Classic, 1.0L Signature, 1.0L Sportline, 1.0L Monte Carlo and 1 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Skoda Slavia give in city traffic?
We estimate around 14.0 kmpl at best, on the Petrol 6-Speed Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Skoda Slavia mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Skoda Slavia mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- ZigWheels, collected 25 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).