calculatemileage

Volkswagen Virtus mileage

Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.

1Which variant?
Petrol · 6-Speed Manual
2Which petrol?
required at pumps since 1 April 2026
3 Who is in the car?

Volkswagen Virtus Comfortline

Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?

In city 13.9 kmpl
Mixed 15.8 kmpl
Highway 18.3 kmpl
Company rating (ARAI): 20.08 kmpl Ex-showroom ₹10,70,900

What will a trip cost?

Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.

In city -
Mixed -
Highway -

Mileage by engine

12 variants, 3 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.

Fuel Gearbox Engine Rated Variants
Petrol 7-Speed DSG 1498 cc 19.62 kmpl 7
Petrol 6-Speed Manual 999 cc 20.08 kmpl 5
Petrol 6-Speed Automatic 999 cc 18.45 kmpl 0

Petrol 7-Speed DSG, 1498 cc, rated 19.62 kmpl. Estimated 13.5 kmpl in the city and 17.9 on the highway. Fitted to Highline AT, Highline Plus AT, GT Line AT, Topline AT ES, GT Plus DSG ES, Anniversary Edition and 1 more.

Petrol 6-Speed Manual, 999 cc, rated 20.08 kmpl. Estimated 13.9 kmpl in the city and 18.3 on the highway. Fitted to Comfortline, Highline, Highline Plus, GT Line, Topline ES .

All 12 variants

Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.

Variant Fuel Gearbox Price City Highway
Comfortline Petrol 6-Speed Manual ₹10,70,900 13.9 18.3
Highline Petrol 6-Speed Manual ₹13,50,900 13.9 18.3
Highline Plus Petrol 6-Speed Manual ₹13,90,900 13.9 18.3
GT Line Petrol 6-Speed Manual ₹14,34,900 13.9 18.3
Highline AT Petrol 7-Speed DSG ₹14,70,900 13.5 17.9
Highline Plus AT Petrol 7-Speed DSG ₹14,99,900 13.5 17.9
Topline ES Petrol 6-Speed Manual ₹15,15,900 13.9 18.3
GT Line AT Petrol 7-Speed DSG ₹15,24,900 13.5 17.9
Topline AT ES Petrol 7-Speed DSG ₹16,34,900 13.5 17.9
GT Plus DSG ES Petrol 7-Speed DSG ₹18,84,900 13.5 17.9
Anniversary Edition Petrol 7-Speed DSG ₹19,19,900 13.5 17.9
GT Plus Sport DSG Petrol 7-Speed DSG ₹19,19,900 13.5 17.9

Questions people ask

What is the real mileage of the Volkswagen Virtus?

On the ARAI rating the Volkswagen Virtus Petrol 6-Speed Manual is the most efficient at 20.08 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 13.9 kmpl in the city and 18.3 on the highway, with one or two people on board.

Which Volkswagen Virtus variant gives the best mileage?

The Petrol 6-Speed Manual does, at 20.08 kmpl. That covers Comfortline, Highline, Highline Plus, GT Line and 1 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.

How much mileage does the Volkswagen Virtus give in city traffic?

We estimate around 13.9 kmpl at best, on the Petrol 6-Speed Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.

Does E20 petrol reduce Volkswagen Virtus mileage?

Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.

Why is the Volkswagen Virtus mileage lower here than the company figure?

Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.

Sources and last updated

Company mileage figures
ZigWheels, collected 25 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
Variants and ex-showroom prices
CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
City, mixed and highway figures
Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
E20 adjustment
Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).