Toyota Fortuner mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Toyota Fortuner 4X2 AT
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
8 variants, 3 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | Torque Converter | 2694 cc | 10.26 kmpl | 2 |
| Diesel | Manual | 2755 cc | 11.62 kmpl | 3 |
| Diesel | Torque Converter | 2755 cc | 11.44 kmpl | 3 |
Petrol Torque Converter, 2694 cc, rated 10.26 kmpl. Estimated 7.1 kmpl in the city and 9.3 on the highway. Fitted to 4X2 AT, Neo Drive .
Diesel Manual, 2755 cc, rated 11.62 kmpl. Estimated 10.2 kmpl in the city and 13.5 on the highway. Fitted to Leader Edition 4x2 Diesel, 4X2 Diesel, 4X4 Diesel .
Diesel Torque Converter, 2755 cc, rated 11.44 kmpl. Estimated 10.0 kmpl in the city and 13.3 on the highway. Fitted to Leader Edition 4x2 Diesel AT, 4X2 Diesel AT, GR S 4X4 Diesel AT .
All 8 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4X2 AT | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹34,76,000 | 7.1 | 9.3 |
| Leader Edition 4x2 Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹34,79,001 | 10.2 | 13.5 |
| 4X2 Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹35,40,000 | 10.2 | 13.5 |
| Leader Edition 4x2 Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹36,92,001 | 10.0 | 13.3 |
| 4X2 Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹37,61,000 | 10.0 | 13.3 |
| 4X4 Diesel | Diesel | Manual | ₹39,35,000 | 10.2 | 13.5 |
| Neo Drive | Petrol | Torque Converter | ₹43,12,000 | 7.1 | 9.3 |
| GR S 4X4 Diesel AT | Diesel | Torque Converter | ₹50,46,000 | 10.0 | 13.3 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Toyota Fortuner?
On owner reports the Toyota Fortuner Diesel Manual is the most efficient at 11.62 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 10.2 kmpl in the city and 13.5 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Toyota Fortuner variant gives the best mileage?
The Diesel Manual does, at 11.62 kmpl. That covers Leader Edition 4x2 Diesel, 4X2 Diesel, 4X4 Diesel. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Toyota Fortuner give in city traffic?
We estimate around 10.2 kmpl at best, on the Diesel Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Toyota Fortuner mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Toyota Fortuner mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- Autocar India, collected 24 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).