Citroen Basalt X mileage
Pick your variant to see what it really gives in the city and on the highway, and what a trip actually costs you today.
Citroen Basalt X You
Estimated real-world mileage. How is this calculated?
What will a trip cost?
Type the distance and today's pump price. That is it.
Mileage by engine
14 variants, 2 ratings. Trim level does not change mileage. The engine and gearbox do.
| Fuel | Gearbox | Engine | Rated | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | 1199 cc | 19.50 kmpl | 10 |
| Petrol | 6-Speed Automatic | 1199 cc | 18.70 kmpl | 4 |
Petrol 6-Speed Manual, 1199 cc, rated 19.50 kmpl. Estimated 13.5 kmpl in the city and 17.8 on the highway. Fitted to You, You Comfort Edition, Plus, Plus Comfort Edition, You Turbo, Max and 4 more.
Petrol 6-Speed Automatic, 1199 cc, rated 18.70 kmpl. Estimated 12.9 kmpl in the city and 17.0 on the highway. Fitted to Plus Turbo AT, Plus Turbo AT Comfort Edition, Max Turbo AT, Max Turbo AT DT .
All 14 variants
Tap any row to load it above. Petrol rows follow the blend you picked, CNG rows are km/kg.
| Variant | Fuel | Gearbox | Price | City | Highway |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| You | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹8,55,000 | 13.5 | 17.8 |
| You Comfort Edition | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹8,75,000 | 13.5 | 17.8 |
| Plus | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,99,000 | 13.5 | 17.8 |
| Plus Comfort Edition | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,99,000 | 13.5 | 17.8 |
| You Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹9,99,000 | 13.5 | 17.8 |
| Max | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,34,300 | 13.5 | 17.8 |
| Plus Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,57,000 | 13.5 | 17.8 |
| Plus Turbo Comfort Edition | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹11,57,000 | 13.5 | 17.8 |
| Max Turbo | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,62,500 | 13.5 | 17.8 |
| Plus Turbo AT | Petrol | 6-Speed Automatic | ₹12,82,000 | 12.9 | 17.0 |
| Plus Turbo AT Comfort Edition | Petrol | 6-Speed Automatic | ₹12,82,000 | 12.9 | 17.0 |
| Max Turbo DT | Petrol | 6-Speed Manual | ₹12,83,500 | 13.5 | 17.8 |
| Max Turbo AT | Petrol | 6-Speed Automatic | ₹13,89,500 | 12.9 | 17.0 |
| Max Turbo AT DT | Petrol | 6-Speed Automatic | ₹14,10,500 | 12.9 | 17.0 |
Questions people ask
What is the real mileage of the Citroen Basalt X?
On the ARAI rating the Citroen Basalt X Petrol 6-Speed Manual is the most efficient at 19.50 kmpl. In ordinary driving we estimate about 13.5 kmpl in the city and 17.8 on the highway, with one or two people on board.
Which Citroen Basalt X variant gives the best mileage?
The Petrol 6-Speed Manual does, at 19.50 kmpl. That covers You, You Comfort Edition, Plus, Plus Comfort Edition and 6 more variants. Trim level makes no difference; the engine and gearbox do.
How much mileage does the Citroen Basalt X give in city traffic?
We estimate around 13.5 kmpl at best, on the Petrol 6-Speed Manual. City driving costs roughly a quarter of the rated figure because of signals, idling and the air conditioning.
Does E20 petrol reduce Citroen Basalt X mileage?
Yes, a little. Ethanol carries less energy per litre than petrol, and ARAI's laboratory tests put the drop with E20 at 2% to 6%. E20 is what pumps in India have been required to sell since 1 April 2026, so the estimates on this page assume it. Switch the blend above to see the difference.
Why is the Citroen Basalt X mileage lower here than the company figure?
Because the company figure comes off a lab cycle. This page scales it to real driving: city, mixed and highway, with an option for a full car and the AC on. The rating is still shown next to it so you can see the gap.
Sources and last updated
- Company mileage figures
- ZigWheels, collected 25 Sept 2026. Where a figure is a road test or owner report, the table says so.
- Variants and ex-showroom prices
- CarDekho, collected 25 Sept 2026. Prices change and vary by city, so check with a dealer before you buy.
- City, mixed and highway figures
- Estimates from the calculatemileage method, version 1.0. They are calculated, not measured on this car.
- E20 adjustment
- Based on ARAI's 2% to 6% figure (4 Jul 2026).